Golden Owl Award® winners and honorees are part of a select group of individuals devoted to impacting the lives of their students. We honor these outstanding agricultural educators for their tremendous contributions to helping the next generation of agricultural leaders.

Expand all

California

California's honorees

Carrie Phillips Carrie Phillips
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
Central Region
Bret Harte High School
Angels Camp, California
Sandy Lovfald Sandy Lovfald
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
North Coast Region
Eureka High School
Eureka, California
Julie Luxon Julie Luxon
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
San Joaquin Region
Madera South High School
Madera, California
Luis Guerra Luis Guerra
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
South Coast Region
Santa Maria High School
Santa Maria, California
Brenda Davis-Landini Brenda Davis-Landini
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
District 5
Okawville High School
Okawville, Illinois
Tim Brown Tim Brown
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
Superier Region
Tulelake High School
Tulelake, California

Illinois

Illinois' honorees

Kindra Callahank Kindra Callahank
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
District 1
Kewanee High School
Kewanee, Illinois
Kyle Miller Kyle Miller
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
District 2
Prairie Central High School
Fairbury, Illinois
Corinne Briswell Corinne Briswell
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
District 3
West Praire High School
Sciota, Illinois
Sue Schafer Sue Schafer
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
District 4
Taylorville High School
Taylorville, Illinois
Joshua Berg Joshua Berg
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
District 5
Okawville High School
Okawville, Illinois

Indiana

Indiana's honorees

Amy Beer Amy Beer
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
District 2, Section 1
NorthWood High School
Nappanee, Indiana
Dale Griffin Dale Griffin
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
District 5, Section 2
Rossville High School
Rossville, Indiana
Mike A. Jones Mike A. Jones
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
District 6, Section 2
Adams Central High School
Monroe, Indiana
Tori McCreary Tori McCreary
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
District 8, Section 3
Mooresville High School
Mooresville, Indiana
Gabe Nobbe Gabe Nobbe
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
District 9, Section 3
Connersville High School
Connersville, Indiana
Erin Padgett Erin Padgett
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
District 12, Section 4
South Ripley High School
Versailles, Indiana
Travis Scherer Travis Scherer
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
District 1, Section 1
Tri-County High School
Wolcott, Indiana
Haley Verhaeghe Haley Verhaeghe
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
District 1, Section 1
Tri-County High School
Wolcott, Indiana

Iowa

Iowa's honorees

Dr. Michael Retallick Dr. Michael Retallick
Agricultural Education and Studies Department Chair
Postsecondary District
Iowa State University
Ames, Iowa
Wyatt Forsyth Wyatt Forsyth
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
NE District
Wapsie Valley High School
Fairbank, Iowa
Elisa Russ-Poggemiller Elisa Russ-Poggemiller
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
NC District
Clear Lake High School
Clear Lake, Iowa
Kylie Nettinga Kylie Nettinga
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
NW District
Western Christian High School
Hull, Iowa
Marcia Kilgard Marcia Kilgard
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
SE District
Iowa Valley High School
Marengo, Iowa
Monty Collins Monty Collins
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
SC District
Pleasantville High School
Pleasantville, Iowa
Brittany Elmquist Brittany Elmquist
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
SW District
Audubon High School
Audubon, Iowa

Ohio

Ohio's honorees

Don Hammersmith Don Hammersmith
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
Region 1
Ayersville High School
Defiance, Ohio
Mike Hoffman Mike Hoffman
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
Region 2
Wynford High School
Bucyrus, Ohio
Shari Anderson Shari Anderson
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
Region 3
Marysville High School
Marysville, Ohio
Kari Roberts Kari Roberts
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
Region 4
Talawanda-Butler Tech High School
Oxford, Ohio
Andrew DeLong Andrew DeLong
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
Region 5
Chief Logan High School
Logan, Ohio
Ryan Sell Ryan Sell
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
Region 1
Archbold High School
Archbold, Ohio
Ryan Rosselot Ryan Rosselot
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
Region 4
Western Brown High School
Mt. Orab, Ohio
Abbey VanTyne Abbey VanTyne
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
Region 2: Teacher Turn the Key Award
Norwayne High School
Creston, Ohio
Pamela Schultz Pamela Schultz
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
Region 1
Fayette High School
Fayette, Ohio
Mark Hoffman Mark Hoffman
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
Region 2
Hillsdale High School
Jeromesville, Ohio

New York

New York's honorees

Patrycja Zbrzezny Patrycja Zbrzezny
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
District 1
John Bowne High School
Flushing, New York
Anne Allen Anne Allen
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
District 2
Sharon Springs Central School
Sharon Springs, New York
Elizabeth Foote Elizabeth Foote
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
District 3
Greenwich Jr./Sr. High School
Greenwich, New York
Renee Johnson Renee Johnson
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
District 4
Oxford Academy High School
Oxford, New York
Mandi Millen Mandi Millen
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
District 5
Cazenovia High School
Cazenovia, New York
Nichole Hirt Nichole Hirt
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
District 6
Indian River High School
Philadelphia, New York
Leann Jordan Leann Jordan
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
District 7
Tully Junior Senior High School
Tully, New York
Mary Coolbaugh Mary Coolbaugh
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
District 8
Marcus Whitman High School
Rushville, New York
Todd Eick Todd Eick
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
District 9
Medina High School
Medina, New York
Patricia Walker Patricia Walker
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
District 10
Randolph Central School
Randolph, New York
Jeff Perry Jeff Perry
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
Collegiate
Cornell University CALS
Ithaca, New York

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania's honorees

Katherine Ranck Katherine Ranck
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
Eastern Region
Garden Spot High School
New Holland, Pennsylvania
Thomas Hojnowski Thomas Hojnowski
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
Northern Region
Canton High School
Canton, Pennsylvania
Sherisa Nailor Sherisa Nailor
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
South Central Region
Big Spring High School
Newville, Pennsylvania
Laura Palmer Laura Palmer
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
Western Region
Conneaut Area Senior High School
Linesville, Pennsylvania

The FFA emblem is a service mark of the National FFA Organization and is used with permission. All rights reserved.