Golden Owl Award® winners and honorees are part of a select group of individuals devoted to impacting the lives of their students. We honor these outstanding agricultural educators for their tremendous contributions to helping the next generation of agricultural leaders.

Expand all

California

California's honorees

CA_Cody-Jacobsen-120x150Cody Jacobsen
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
Central Region
Golden Valley High School
Merced, California
CA_Alissa-Sarvinski-120x150Alissa Sarvinski
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
North Coast Region
Eureka High School
Eureka, California
CA_Luxon-Picture-120x150

Julie Luxon
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
San Joaquin Region
Madera South High School
Madera, California

CA_Rosemary-Cummings-120x150Rosemary Cummings
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
South Coast Region
Nipomo High School
Nipomo, California
CA_Mike-Campbell-120x150

Michael Campbell
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
Southern Region
Imperial High School
Imperial, California

CA_Andree-Early-120x150Andree' Earley
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
Superier Region
Las Plumas High School
Oroville, California

Illinois

Illinois' honorees

IL_Ed Curry 120x150Ed Curry
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
District 1
River Ridge High School
Hanover, Illinois
IL_Diana Loschen 120x150Diana Loschen
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
District 2
Tri-Point High School
Cullom, Illinois
Golden-Owl-2019-Brad Taylor_headshot

Jody Heavner
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
District 3
Pittsfield High School
Pittsfield, Illinois

Don Lockwood
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
District 4
Sullivan High School
Sullivan, Illinois
Jennifer Timm
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
District 5
Cisne High School
Cisne, Illinois

Iowa

Iowa's honorees

Dwayne Faidley
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
Postsecondary District
Des Moines Area Community College
Ankeny, Iowa
Dawn Mausser
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
NE Region
Beckman Catholic High School
Dyersville, Iowa

Jim Lundberg
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
NC Region
Charles City High School
Charles City, Iowa

Eric Kumm
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
NW Region
South O’Brien High School
Paullina, Iowa
Elsa Schmidt
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
SE Region
Mid-Prairie High School
Wellman, Iowa
Sarah Martin
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
SW Region
Shenandoah High School
Shenandoah, Iowa

Ohio

Ohio’s honorees

John Koenig
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
Region 1
Miller City High School
Miller City, Ohio
Sarah Lucha
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
Region 2
South Central School
Greenwich, Ohio

Christi Bachman
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
Region 3
Bloom Carroll High School
Carroll, Ohio

Wendi Mizer Stachler
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
Region 4
Miami Trace High School
Washington Court House, Ohio
Jeremy Ryan
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
Region 5
West Muskingum High School
Zanesville, Ohio
Hannah Everetts
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
Region 1
Edon Northwest School
Edon, Ohio
Tyler Pope
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
Region 2
Buckeye Central High School
New Washington, Ohio
Nathan Birkhimer
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
Region 4
Fayetteville Perry High School
Fayetteville, Ohio
Erin Wollettt
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
Region 3
Cardington-Lincoln High School
Cardington, Ohio
Collin Gierke
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
Region 3
Global Impact STEM Academy
Springfield, Ohio

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania’s honorees

Mark Anderson
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
Eastern Region
Elizabethtown High School
Elizabethtown, Pennsylvania
David Steinfelt
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
Northen Region
Athens High School
Athens, Pennsylvania

Kelley Bier
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
South Central Region
Shippensburg High School
Shippensburg, Pennsylvania

Renee Cambruzzi
Ag Teacher and FFA Advisor
Western Region
McGuffey High School
Claysville, Pennsylvania

The FFA emblem is a service mark of the National FFA Organization and is used with permission. All rights reserved.